TCF 2018 Schedule of Events

Download The Printable Grid!

Note: These events are subject to change at anytime!


Featured Speakers

Keynote Speaker – Dr. Nick Van Terheyden – Room ED-115

  • 3:40 PM – Healthcare Innovation Incremental and Exponential

Featured Technical Speaker – George Harris – Room ED-115

  • 11:20 AM – Tricorders: Making Science Fiction Reality

Featured Technical Speaker – Barry Burd – Room ED-109

  • 10:15 AM – Quantum Computing with Q# Language
  • 11:20 AM – Writing Apps Part 1, for iPhone
  • 12:25 PM – Writing Apps Part 2, for Android
  • 2:35 PM – Learn how to develop software for the Amazon Echo

Featured Technical Speaker – David Soll – Room ED-110

  • 10:15 AM – Introduction to HTML5
  • 12:25 PM – Introduction to Windows 10

Wearable Technology – ED-115

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Future of Medical Device Development – B. Acevedo
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Tricorders: Making Science Fiction Reality – G. Harris
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Q&A on Wearable Tech Development – B. Wong
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – How Safe are Wireless Wearable Devices – A. Katz
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Advances in Low-Cost Medical & Environment Sensors – J. Jesson
  • 3:40 PM – 4:35 PM – Healthcare Innovation Incremental and Exponential – Dr. Nick Van Terheyden

Entrepreneurship & Business – ED-211

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – mTrigger: Biofeedback Reinvented – A. Lalime
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Privacy & Anonymity in the Modern Age – C. Hofstetter
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – How to Effectively Present – T. Lombardi

ITPC – ED-209

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM – WordPress Bootcamp – L. Judice
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Introduction to Switch Mode Power Supplies – M. Blanco
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Bitcoin, Better than Gold? – D. Hsu
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Introduction to Python – C. Knight

Social Media & Apps – ED-208

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – IP Research & Discovery with InnovationQ Plus – J. Jesson
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Self-Publishing in the Digital Age – S. Marshall
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Internet Job$$$ – D. Hsu
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Computer Music: Sounds to Symphonies – D. Slepian
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – The Hacking Methodology – R. Cole

History & Technology – ED-207

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Research and Development in Artificial Intelligence – An Update – A. Schwartz
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – The Theremin & Technical Joy – K. Rosser
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – The Space Shuttle Computer Systems – F. O’Brien
  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM – Workshop: How to Create Virtual Reality (VR) Apps – O. & M. Rivera

Education & STEM – ED-206

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Getting Started: PCs/Tablets, Internet, & Digital Photography – H. Hinitz
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Best Websites and Web Dark Secrets for 2018 – E. Kaplan
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Do It Yourself: Home Automation and Demo – N. Cherry
  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM – Home Chip Fabrication: How to Make ICs at Home – S. Zeloof

Technology & Hardware – ED-113

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Agricultural Robotics – R. Kannan
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Introduction to Robotics and the Robotics Pavilion – S. Kim
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Seeing in Pixels: Practical Applications for Neural Networks – W. Seto, B. Siebert, & S. Maxwell
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Connecting and Controlling the IoT – E. Williams
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Home Automation – P. Bergsman

Microsoft & Trends – ED-110

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Introduction to HTML5 – D. Soll
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Stock Market Timing Using Neural Networks – D. Fishbein
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Introduction to Windows 10 – D. Soll
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Augmented Reality (AR) – W. Silverman
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Microsoft Hololens – W. Silverman

Software/App Development – ED-109

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Quantum Computing with Q# Language – B. Burd
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Writing Apps Part 1: for iPhone – B. Burd
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Writing Apps Part 2: for Android – B. Burd
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Building a WiFi System with pfSense – D. Ferguson
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Developing Alexa Skills – B. Burd

Arduino & Software – ED-107

  • 10:15 AM – 2:25 PM – Hands-On Arduino Workshop for Beginners – K. Frolio
    • Limited Space!
    • Bring Your Own Laptop!
    • Download Arduino (FREE) Before Attending
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Radio Frequency Beyond Radio – J. Allen

OOP University – ED-105

  • 10:15 AM – 11:10 AM – Introduction to OOP Design Principles – M. Redlich
  • 11:20 AM – 12:15 PM – Getting Started with Java – M. Redlich
  • 12:25 PM – 1:20 PM – Advanced Java – M. Redlich
  • 1:30 PM – 2:25 PM – Getting Started with C++ – M. Redlich
  • 2:35 PM – 3:30 PM – Advanced C++ – M. Redlich

Amateur Radio – ED-103

Ham Cram 101 – Ham Radio License Exam Preparation Cram Course

  • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM – Ham Cram Session
  • 1:30 PM – Practice Exam
  • 3:40 PM – Real Exam

Conducted by the David Sarnoff Radio Club

Click Here for More Information


Exhibits

  • Special Exhibits and Demos
  • Theremin
    • 11:20 AM
    • Room ED-207
  • Lockpick Village
    • Workshop on How to Pick Locks
    • Repeated Hourly
    • Room ED-204
  • Poster Presentations
  • Digital Photo Exhibit
  • Vintage Computers
  • Clubs and Organizations Tables
  • Tour the Sarnoff Museum of Historic Technology
    • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
    • Roscoe West Hall, 2nd Floor
  • Indoor Flea Market
    • Opens at 9:00 AM
  • Robotics Pavilion
    • All Day
    • Room ED-205

Other Events

TCF’18 Saturday Evening Banquet

Dr. Nick Van Terheyden speaks on “Healthcare Innovation Incremental and Exponential” in the Brower Student Center, 2nd Floor. Admission is $32 and tickets are available here until March 11th. Pick up tickets on Saturday at the VIP/Speakers desk. There are also Door Prizes at the Banquet! SPECIAL: Buy a combo ticket to the Festival and the Banquet for $40, a savings of $6.

ITPC 2018

13th IEEE/ACM Information Technology Professional Conference at TCF
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM in Armstrong Hall, Friday March 16, 2018. Conference registration is required. Information and Fees can be found here.